Spirit of Monmouth

Privacy and Data Protection Policy 

  • Introduction

The Spirit of Monmouth Running Club (SOMRC) is a local running club managed by a voluntary committee and is affiliated to Welsh Athletics (WA). SOMRC is the data controller.  SOMRC needs to obtain, store and process information from individuals applying for membership of SOMRC in order to administer your membership and club activities. The SOMRC is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018. This policy sets out how we will comply with these requirements.

  • Why do we collect data

Personal information gathered is used for the purposes of carrying out SOMRC related activities in accordance with this policy, and, is not supplied to third parties for unrelated purposes.

This data may be obtained, processed and stored for lawful purposes including, but not limited to, delivery of membership services, competitions and events, and, the development of athletes, coaches and officials.

  • What data do we collect

Personal information is requested on our membership application form including your: name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers, date of birth, gender and an emergency contact details name and telephone number.

In becoming a member of SOMRC and becoming affiliated to Welsh Athletics, SOMRC will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, gender, Welsh Athletics URN, email address, address, telephone number, emergency contact details and details of any coaching or officiating licenses you hold. 

  • How do we use data

We may use your information to:

  • Process your membership request,
  • Add your name to the sign-in sheet for club training sessions,
  • Email details of club matters including: training sessions, purchasing club kit, competitions, activities, social events, membership renewals, policy information, to pass on any information needed from Monmouth School Sports Club, and any other important SOMRC information, 
  • Organise club events, 
  • Organise participation in club team events, and,
  • Keep a copy of your emergency contact details, stored securely at Monmouth School Sports Club, for use by committee members and run leaders in the event of an emergency.
  • Anonymised data may be used and shared to:
  • Support funding or grant applications
  • Analyse club activities
  • Sharing data

We will share your personal information with:

  • Welsh Athletics – When you become a competitive member of or renew your competitive membership with SOMRC you will automatically be registered as a member of Welsh Athletics. We will provide Welsh Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myATHLETICS). Welsh Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyATHLETICS portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). 
  • Gwent Leisure Centre League (GLCL) – You are automatically registered to compete in the GLCL as part of your SOMRC membership.
  • Club team managers to enter events.
  • Members of the committee who communicate details about club events and activities.

If you join SOMRC as a social member only or as a second claim club your details will not be shared with any third parties.

  • How long do we keep data

The application form is retained by the membership secretary for up to one year after your membership lapses through non-payment of the annual subscription. The application form is securely disposed of after this time. 

Welsh Athletics will retain data for three years after an athletes subscription lapses through non-payment of the annual affiliation fee, paid by SOMRC on behalf of the athlete.

  • Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data is, according to the DPA, personal data which consists of the following: 

  • your racial or ethnic origin; 
  • your political opinions; 
  • your religious or similar beliefs; 
  • your membership or otherwise of a trade union; 
  • your physical or mental health or condition; 
  • your sexual life; 
  • your commission or alleged commission of any offence; or 
  • proceedings relating to such an offence. 

SOMRC does not collect, process or store sensitive personal data.

  • Use of images and film

Images and film are taken at club training sessions, races, events, social events and other activities organised by SOMRC.  These may be used by SOMRC for promotion and publicity; this includes, but is not exclusive to – press releases, SOMRC website, Facebook and Twitter.

  • Race Results and Awards

Race results that are publically available may be collated and re-published on the SOMRC website and Facebook page, as well as being used in press releases.  In addition, results of club competitions, club championships and inter-club competition may also be published. Please be aware that when you participate in any sporting event, your results will be published on the organiser’s site and numerous other race results sites. In many cases photographs are posted with runners’ names and individuals are identified.

SOMRC Award Winners will be published on our website and Facebook page, this will include photos.

  • Obligations

As a member of SOMRC, by signing and agreeing to the terms and conditions of membership with SOMRC, you have explicitly consented to SOMRC holding, using and otherwise processing personal data relating to you for all purposes reasonably arising out of your membership with SOMRC. 

Personal data relating to you will be held by SOMRC both manually and on computer. Such data shall only be kept for as long as we deem necessary, in accordance with this policy.

We are required to ensure that all personal data which we hold is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. In order to enable us to comply with this obligation, you are required to immediately notify SOMRC of any changes to your personal details including, without limitation, any changes to your name, address, email, address and emergency contacts. 

Under the regulations, SOMRC is required to ensure that personal data is:- 

  • processed fairly and lawfully; 
  • processed only for specific purposes; 
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive; 
  • accurate and kept up to date; 
  • kept for no longer than is necessary; 
  • kept in accordance with your rights; and 
  • kept securely. 

In essence, this means that we aim to tell you what information we hold about you, why and for what purpose we hold it, from whom we have obtained it and to whom we will disclose it. We will not knowingly disclose your personal data to any organisation that does not also comply with the DPA and GDPR. We aim to ensure that all your personal data is up to date and held securely. 

  • Your rights 

Under data protection legislation you have the right to:

  • Have access to a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  • Object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • Prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed, and;
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation.
  • Responsibility

If you would like more information about this policy please contact the a member of the committee. 

  • Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how SOMRC has collected or processed your personal data, in the first instance, please contact a member of the committee. If you are dissatisfied with SOMRC’s response to your concerns or complaints, you are entitled to report your concerns or complaints to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

  • Revision of policy

This policy is not intended to be contractually binding. SOMRC reserves the right to amend and/or withdraw this policy from time to time for any reason, including without limitation, to take account of changes in the law, best practice and/or operational requirements.