Award Winners

Spirit of Monmouth Awards night for 2020!

Thank you to everyone who joined our virtual awards night last night – 29th January 2021. Congratulations to all our award winners, who are listed below πŸ†πŸ†
.

Female runner of the year (club championship):
1. Lucy MacDonald
2. Renske Bouwens
3. Claire Jackson

Male runner of the year (club championship):

1. Stuart Penny
2. Rich Foster
3. Jeremy Creasey
GLCL Female Champion: Sophie Williams
GLCL Male Champion: Jeremy Creasey
Most improved female runner of the year: Louise Camacho
Most improved male runner of the year: Andrew Hillis
Female runner of the year, age-related scoring, outside first three:
1. Bernie Cloete Chase and Linsey Holt
3. Rebecca Foster and Alison McMenemy
Male runner of the year, age-related scoring, outside first three:
1. Martin Blakebrough
2. David Mather
3. Toby Wales and Steve McMenemy
New to running achievement award: Dan Bevan
Female performance of the year: Vicky Roberts
Male performance of the year: David Mather
Club member of the year (voted by club members): Toby Wales
Chair’s award: Sophie Williams

2019 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2019Β  was held on December 14th at Drybridge House, Monmouth.

Winners were as follows: Runners of the Year (based on performance at 10 nominated races through the year) were Matt Unsworth and Marina Wright. Best individual performances were Rich Foster and Emma King forΒ  2:43 and 3:33 marathons respectively. Most Improved runners Mex Gaillard and Sophie Williams. Best GLCL league performances Brian Evans and Lucy MacDonald. Club member of the year (voted by membership) – Ben Burnett. The New to Running Achievement Award went to Paul Middleton.Β  ‘Fun’ award (for his obsession with cakes) Mex Gaillard and last but by no means least the Chairman’s award went to Steve and Alison McMenemy.

Matt Unsworth, Male Runner of the Year
Ben Burnett – Club Member of the Year
Marina Wright – Female Runner of the Year
Brian Evans – GLCL Male Champion
Lucy MacDonald – GLCL Female Champion
Emma King – Female Performance of the Year
Sophie Williams – Most Improved Female Runner
Rich Foster – Male Performance of the Year
Stephen & Alison McMenemy – Chairman’s Award
Paul Middleton – New to Running Achievement Award
Mex Gaillard – Most Improved Runner

2018 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2018 was held on December 8th at Drybridge House, Monmouth.

2018 Award Winners
Toby Wales – Most Improved Male
Mark Dunn – Male GLCL Winner
Sian Burns – Chairpersons Choice Award
Jon Moody – New to Running Achievement Award
Leanne Meek – Female Performance Award
Lucy MacDonald – Most Improved Female
Sarah Clifton – Female Performance Award
Rich Foster – Male Performance Award
Alex Wilson – Female GLCL Award
Ben Burnett – Club Member of the Year Award

2017 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2017 was held on December 9th at Drybridge House, Monmouth.

Male Runner of the Year – Martin Blakebrough & Jeremy Creasey

Chairpersons Choice Award – Emma King

GLCL Female Award – Laura Grey

Β Most Improved Male – David Rutter

Most Improved Female – Emily Rosa Harrison

New to Running Achievement Award – Vicky Roberts

Male Performance Award – Rob Nicholls

Female Performance Award – Leanne Meek

The Best Cake Award – Julia Davis

2016 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2016 was held on December 10th at Drybridge House. Well done to all the winners!


George Smith, Male Runner of the Year
George Smith, Male Runner of the Year
Sally Gilson, Female Runner of the Year
Sally Gilson, Female Runner of the Year
Alice Taylor - Female GLCL Achievement Award
Alice Taylor – Female GLCL Achievement Award
Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award
Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award
David Rutter, Club Member of the Year
David Rutter, Club Member of the Year
Sian Burns, Most Improved Female
Sian Burns, Most Improved Female
Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male
Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male
Stuart Kramer, Chairperson's Choice Award
Stuart Kramer, Chairperson’s Choice Award
Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award
Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award
Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award
Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award
Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award
Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award
Martin Blakebrough...Outstanding Socks Award
Martin Blakebrough…Outstanding Socks Award

Award Winners – Previous Years

Male Runner of the Year

2016 – Martin Blakebrough & Jeremy Creasey

2015 – Martin Blakebrough

2014 – Rob Nelson

2013 – Russell Finch

2012 – Allan Meek

2011 – Allan Meek

2010 – Allan Meek

2009 – Allan Meek

Female Runner of the Year

2016 – Emma King

2015 – Tracey Burns

2014 – Emma King

2013 – Trish Chalk

2012 – Lucy Allen

2011 – Emma King

2010 – Emma King

2009 – A Wesley

Most Improved Male

2016 – David Rutter

2015 – Toby Wales

2014 – Gareth Jones

2013 – Martin Blakebrough

2012 – Vinny Duffin

2011 – Stephen Barratt

2010 – Phil Conway

2009 – Pete Burge

Most Improved Female

2016 – Emily Rosa Harrison

2015 – Julia Davis

2014 – Lisa Bailey

2013 – Simone Traylen-Thomas

2012 – Anne Hall & Andrea Scholl

2011 – Sally Gilson

2010 – C Beresford

2009 – Heather Gonzalez

Club Member of the Year

2016 – Toby Wales

2015 – David Mather

2014 – Diane Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Emma King

2011 – Clare Pritchard

2010 – Jo Marsh

Chairperson’s Award

2016 – Emma King

2015 – Sarah Clifton

2014 – Allan Meek

2013 – Karen Barratt

2012 – Lee James

2011 – Jo Marsh

2010 – Darren Ramage

2009 – Sian Stroud

Female Performance

2016 – Leanne Meek

2015 – Nerys Chaplin

2014 – Madeleine Newcomb

2013 – Emma Davies

2012 – Esme Doyle

2011 – Sue Barker

Male Performance

2016 – Rob Nicholls

2015 – Lee James

2014 – George Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Richard Rawlings

2011 – Steve Prior

New-To-Running Achievement Award

2016 – Vicky Roberts

2015 – Gail Richards

2014 – Tracey Burns

Female GLCL Achievement

2016 – Laura Grey

2015 – Emma King

2014 – Karen Barratt

Male GLCL Achievement

2016 – Brian Evans & Russell Finch

2015 – Brian Evans