2016 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2016 was held on December 10th at Drybridge House. Well done to all the winners!

George Smith, Male Runner of the Year
George Smith, Male Runner of the Year
Sally Gilson, Female Runner of the Year
Sally Gilson, Female Runner of the Year
Alice Taylor - Female GLCL Achievement Award
Alice Taylor - Female GLCL Achievement Award
Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award
Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award
David Rutter, Club Member of the Year
David Rutter, Club Member of the Year
Sian Burns, Most Improved Female
Sian Burns, Most Improved Female
Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male
Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male
Stuart Kramer, Chairperson's Choice Award
Stuart Kramer, Chairperson's Choice Award
Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award
Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award
Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award
Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award
Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award
Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award
Martin Blakebrough...Outstanding Socks Award
Martin Blakebrough...Outstanding Socks Award

Award Winners - Previous Years

Male Runner of the Year

2015 – Martin Blakebrough

2014 – Rob Nelson

2013 – Russell Finch

2012 – Allan Meek

2011 – Allan Meek

2010 – Allan Meek

2009 – Allan Meek

Female Runner of the Year

2015 – Tracey Burns

2014 – Emma King

2013 – Trish Chalk

2012 – Lucy Allen

2011 – Emma King

2010 – Emma King

2009 – A Wesley

Most Improved Male

2015 – Toby Wales

2014 – Gareth Jones

2013 – Martin Blakebrough

2012 – Vinny Duffin

2011 – Stephen Barratt

2010 – Phil Conway

2009 – Pete Burge

Most Improved Female

2015 – Julia Davis

2014 – Lisa Bailey

2013 – Simone Traylen-Thomas

2012 – Anne Hall & Andrea Scholl

2011 – Sally Gilson

2010 – C Beresford

2009 – Heather Gonzalez

Club Member of the Year

2015 – David Mather

2014 – Diane Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Emma King

2011 – Clare Pritchard

2010 – Jo Marsh

Chairperson's Award

2015 – Sarah Clifton

2014 – Allan Meek

2013 – Karen Barratt

2012 – Lee James

2011 – Jo Marsh

2010 – Darren Ramage

2009 – Sian Stroud

Female Performance

2015 – Nerys Chaplin

2014 – Madeleine Newcomb

2013 – Emma Davies

2012 – Esme Doyle

2011 – Sue Barker

Male Performance

2015 – Lee James

2014 – George Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Richard Rawlings

2011 – Steve Prior

New-To-Running Achievement Award

2015 – Gail Richards

2014 – Tracey Burns

Female GLCL Achievement

2015 – Emma King

2014 – Karen Barratt

Male GLCL Achievement

2015 – Brian Evans