2016 Award Holders

Our Annual Awards night and Christmas Party 2016 was held on December 10th at Drybridge House. Well done to all the winners!

Spirit of Monmouth Running Club Annual Awards Winners 2016
Top Male Runner 2016 - George Smith

George Smith, Male Runner of the Year

Top Female Runner 2016 - Sally Gilson

Sally Gilson, Female Runner of the Year

Alice Taylor - Female GLCL Achievement Award

Alice Taylor - Female GLCL Achievement Award

Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award

Gareth Jones, Male GLCL Achievement Award

David Rutter, Club Member of the Year

David Rutter, Club Member of the Year

Sian Burns, Most Improved Female

Sian Burns, Most Improved Female

Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male

Luke Felton and Tom Jones, (Joint) Most Improved Male

Stuart Kramer, Chairperson's Choice Award

Stuart Kramer, Chairperson's Choice Award

Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award

Eleanor Kite, New To Running Achievement Award

Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award

Jeremy Masters, Male Performance Award

Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award

Nerys Chaplin, Female Performance Award

Martin Blakebrough - Outstanding Socks Award

Martin Blakebrough...Outstanding Socks Award

Award Winners - Previous Years

Male Runner of the Year

2015 – Martin Blakebrough

2014 – Rob Nelson

2013 – Russell Finch

2012 – Allan Meek

2011 – Allan Meek

2010 – Allan Meek

2009 – Allan Meek

 

Female Runner of the Year

2015 – Tracey Burns

2014 – Emma King

2013 – Trish Chalk

2012 – Lucy Allen

2011 – Emma King

2010 – Emma King

2009 – A Wesley

 

Most Improved Male

2015 – Toby Wales

2014 – Gareth Jones

2013 – Martin Blakebrough

2012 – Vinny Duffin

2011 – Stephen Barratt

2010 – Phil Conway

2009 – Pete Burge

 

Most Improved Female

2015 – Julia Davis

2014 – Lisa Bailey

2013 – Simone Traylen-Thomas

2012 – Anne Hall & Andrea Scholl

2011 – Sally Gilson

2010 – C Beresford

2009 – Heather Gonzalez

 

Club Member of the Year

2015 – David Mather

2014 – Diane Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Emma King

2011 – Clare Pritchard

2010 – Jo Marsh

 

Chairperson's Award

2015 – Sarah Clifton

2014 – Allan Meek

2013 – Karen Barratt

2012 – Lee James

2011 – Jo Marsh

2010 – Darren Ramage

2009 – Sian Stroud

 

Female Performance

2015 – Nerys Chaplin

2014 – Madeleine Newcomb

2013 – Emma Davies

2012 – Esme Doyle

2011 – Sue Barker

 

Male Performance

2015 – Lee James

2014 – George Smith

2013 – David Mather

2012 – Richard Rawlings

2011 – Steve Prior

 

New-To-Running Achievement Award

2015 – Gail Richards

2014 – Tracey Burns

 

Female GLCL Achievement

2015 – Emma King

2014 – Karen Barratt

 

Male GLCL Achievement

2015 – Brian Evans